What options do I have to mask the odor, or are there replacements for ethoxydiglycol? 2-Phenoxyethanol is a fixative for perfumes, cosmetics and soaps, a textile dye carrier and a solvent for cleaners, inks, germicides and pharmaceuticals. 2009;10(4):221-7. doi: 10.2165/00128071-200910040-00002. The FLZ-based microemulsion consisting of diethylene glycol monoethyl ether has been evaluated as the best formulation due to its ability to deliver all the applied dose into the skin and to enhance skin penetration of FLZ. DRBOB@VERDIENT.BIZ Member. 2009 Jun;10(9):1515-21. doi: 10.1517/14656560903002097. Buy Glycol Ether DB For $43 | Buy Diethylene Glycol Online | SDS | Shipped FedEx | Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether | High Boiling Point Glycol Ether | Purified | CAS 111-90-0 | Formula C6H14O3 | 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol | Solvent & Coupling Agent | Glycol Ethers are a group of solvents based on alkyl ethers of ethylene glycol or propylene glycol commonly used in paints and cleaners. Application of diethylene glycol monoethyl ether in solubilization of poorly water-soluble drugs. Enter your email address below and we will send you your username, If the address matches an existing account you will receive an email with instructions to retrieve your username, By continuing to browse this site, you agree to its use of cookies as described in our, I have read and accept the Wiley Online Library Terms and Conditions of Use. Butylene Glycol ist ein Lösungsmittel, das feuchtigkeitsbindend wirkt. [125] compared two columns (SPB-35 column vs. ATTM AQUAWAX column) for the separation of diethylene glycol, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, coumarin and caffeine in food. COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation. Find patient medical information for Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings. It is a colorless liquid. The extendability of solution has also increased. Methods To critically review technical and patent literature that provides insight into this novel solvent. 111-90-0; Diethyl Glycol Monomethyl Ether - CAS No. Emerging Technologies to Target Drug Delivery to the Skin – the Role of Crystals and Carrier-Based Systems in the Case Study of Dapsone. Up to half of the applied solvent crosses the skin’s barrier and becomes systemic. Due to the unavailability of detailed toxicological studies on DEGEE, the Scientific Committee on Consumer Products (SCCP) found its toxicological reports to be unsatisfactory, comprising only summaries. Glycol ethers are a group of solvents based on alkyl ethers of ethylene glycol or propylene glycol commonly used in paints and cleaners. Diethyl Glycol Monoethyl Ether - CAS No. Please enable it to take advantage of the complete set of features! Eastman™ DE Acetate (Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether Acetate) is a colorless liquid, soluble in water and miscible in most organic solvents. Journal of Drug Delivery Science and Technology. Enhancing oral absorption of poorly water-soluble herb ( Diethylene Glycol M-Ethylether; Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether; Trivalin SF; Unilene DEG400; Carbitol-, APV; Diethylene Glycol ethyl ether; 3,6-Dioxa-1-Octano Storage. Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DGEE; see Fig. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products. The solvent diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) is currently used in over 500 cosmetic products and has enabled the formulation of a topical 5% dapsone gel for the treatment of acne. This site needs JavaScript to work properly. Es werden mehr als 1000 Tonnen pro Jahr hergestellt. Methods: use HEXYL CARBITOL™Diethylene Glycol Solvent Hexyl Ether YES 0.001 <0.01 275/135 29.2 16.0 6.0 10.0 2.0 Propyl CELLOSOLVE™ Solvent Ethylene Glycol Propyl Ether NO 1.6 0.2 124/51 26.3 16.1 8.0 13.1 ∞ DOWANOL™ DiEPh Solvent Diethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether 5.0 (1) "Customer service" "Great company" Contact Supplier. J Clin Aesthet Dermatol. Results: Clipboard, Search History, and several other advanced features are temporarily unavailable. Safety assessment of Salicylic Acid, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Calcium Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldodecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Magnesium Salicylate, MEA-Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Methyl Salicylate, Myristyl Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate, and Tridecyl Salicylate. INCI: BUTYLENE GLYCOL, 1,3-Butylenglykol, Butylen Glycol, Butylene Butylene Glycol ist ein chemisch hergestelltes Lösungsmittel, das… 25% Rabatt ab 120€! Epub 2014 Jul 9. Conclusions This safe, well‐tolerated solvent is already used in many cosmetics and will become an ingredient in an increasing number of prescription products. Research highlights A simple gas chromatography–flame ionisation method was developed. diethylene glycol monoethyl ether was done by a member state (France). Learn more. For certain drug actives, this solvent provides for an intracutaneous depot. Background The solvent diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) is currently used in over 500 cosmetic products and has enabled the formulation of a topical 5% dapsone gel for the treatment of acne. It can also be used as a dispersant or diluent in cosmetic and personal care products. It is anticipated that this common cosmetic ingredient will be a component in numerous future prescription topical products approved for the US market. Impact of the chemical and physical stability of ketoprofen compounded in various pharmaceutical bases on its topical and transdermal delivery. Journal of Colloid and Interface Science. It is supplied as a urethane grade solvent. Up to half of the applied solvent crosses the skin's barrier and becomes systemic. Ethoxydiglycol can be classified as a glycol. Tagged: odor; glycol ethers; Comments. Diethylene Glycol is an aliphatic diol. Transcutol® (Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether): A Potential Penetration Enhancer. Product Description: Eastman DE Acetate (diethylene glycol monoethyl ether acetate) is a colorless liquid, soluble in water and miscible in most organic solvents. Due to the unavailability of detailed toxicological studies on DEGEE, the Scientific Committee on Consumer Products (SCCP) found its toxicological reports to be unsatisfactory, comprising only summaries. Excellent separation in 23 min with capillary AT TM-AQUAWAX column. The solvent diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) is currently used in over 500 cosmetic products and has enabled the formulation of a topical 5% dapsone gel for the treatment of acne. Due to the unavailability of detailed toxicological studies on DEGEE, the Scientific Committee on Consumer Products (SCCP) found its toxicological reports to be unsatisfactory, comprising only summaries. This paper presents unpublished nonclinical safety data using a form of DEGEE which includes a signific … US $3.50-$4.10 / Kilogram. Rahim et al. The substance is also used in human medicines as well as in cosmetics. Eastman DE Solvent (Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether) is a very polar, slow evaporating, water miscible solvent with a low odor. Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless, liquids. To provide dermatologists a review of this solvent's safety and tolerance in addition to describing how it interacts with the stratum corneum, sebum, and resident microflora. It is anticipated that this common cosmetic ingredient will be a component in numerous future prescription topical products approved for the US market. Evaluation of Skin Permeation and Retention of Topical Dapsone in Murine Cutaneous Leishmaniasis Lesions. The microemulsion prepared … It is a popular solvent for commercial applications. Diethylenglycolmonoethylether ist eine farblose Flüssigkeit mit süß-muffig bis fruchtigem Geruch. The purpose of this document is to reassess the exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance for residues of these chemicals when used as inert ingredients in pesticide formulations as required under the Food Quality Protection Act (FQPA). August 2017. Simultaneous determination of diethylene glycol, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether and coumarin. A review of the nonclinical safety of Transcutol®, a highly purified form of diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) used as a pharmaceutical excipient, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1473-2165.2011.00590.x. 92.9%. and you may need to create a new Wiley Online Library account. Concern It has a long history of safe use in food and personal-care products, and is used as an effective strong solubilizer in oral, topical, transdermal, and injectable human and veterinary pharmaceutical products. Pharmaceutical Development and Technology. This substance is used in the following products: coating products, fillers, putties, plasters, modelling clay, perfumes and fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products, adhesives and sealants, washing & cleaning products, biocides (e.g. Learn about our remote access options. Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov, Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus, Find NCBI SARS-CoV-2 literature, sequence, and clinical content: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sars-cov-2/. CAS Number: 111-90-0 EINECS/ELINCS No: 203-919-7 COSING REF No: 33802 Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol; Carbitol; Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether; DEGEE Store in a tightly closed container. Its ability to modify the skin delivery of actives it is formulated with (or formulation components that are applied just shortly before or after) make it important for dermatologists to have an understanding of this emerging solvent. Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (Ethoxydiglycol) victoriayepez Member. It is produced by the ethoxylation of ethanol.. Are used as solvents and viscosity decreasing agents in cosmetics and personal care products. An evaluation of dapsone gel 5% in the treatment of acne vulgaris. Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is also used a solubilizer in drilling and cutting coolants. This paper presents unpublished nonclinical safety data using a form of DEGEE which includes a significantly decreased level of impurities, specifically ethylene glycol and diethylene glycol. Find patient medical information for Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings. The purpose of this document is to reassess the exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance for residues of these chemicals when used as inert ingredients in pesticide formulations as required under the Food Quality Protection Act (FQPA). First, diethylene glycol is metabolized by ADH to (2-hydroxyethoxy)acetaldehyde, which is then rapidly metabolized by aldehyde dehydrogenase to (2-hydroxyethoxy)acetate. Use: Eastman™ DE Solvent (Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether) is a very polar, slow evaporating, water miscible solvent with a low odor. Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether when used in a 99.9+% pure pharmaceutical grade is safe and well tolerated. A literature search was conducted from the year prior to the OECD SIAM Footnote 22 (i.e., October 2004 to April 2016), and no health effects studies that would result in critical effect levels lower than those identified by OECD (2007) were identified. Transcutol® (Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, DEGEE), CAS # 111-90-0, is commonly used as a vehicle in the formulation or manufacturing process of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food additives. Diethyl Glycol Monoethyl Ether - CAS No. Skin Penetration and Permeation Properties of Transcutol®-Neat or Diluted Mixtures. Pharmaceutics. It is used primarily as a coalescing aid in latex paints and as a solvent in printing inks. HHS 2018 Nov;19(8):3512-3533. doi: 10.1208/s12249-018-1196-8. Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) is produced via the O-alkylation of ethanol with two ethylene oxide units, followed by distillation. Durch Butylene kann die Haut Feuchtigkeit besser halten und wirkt praller und glatter . Ethyl Carbitol is used in production of printing ink and as a cleaner in offset printing. Structure, properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol, 111-90-0, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether. AbstractBackgroundDiethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) is widely used as a solubilizer in cosmetics as well as in oral, topical, transdermal and injectable pharmaceutical formulations. Transcutol® (Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, DEGEE), CAS # 111-90-0, is commonly used as a vehicle in the formulation or manufacturing process of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food additives. The risk assessment led the member state to put some restrictions on the use this substance. It is a colorless liquid. Please check your email for instructions on resetting your password. Artificial Cells, Nanomedicine, and Biotechnology. Due to its low volatility property it is used in Indian & ink ball point pastes. Ethoxydiglycol, also known as diethylene glycol monoethyl ether or DEGEE, is produced by the ethoxylation of ethanol. Flash point near 190°F. A review of the nonclinical safety of Transcutol®, a highly purified form of diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) used as a pharmaceutical excipient. Transcutol® (Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, DEGEE), CAS # 111-90-0, is commonly used as a vehicle in the formulation or manufacturing process of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food additives. The risk assessment is based mainly on open scientific literature and on skin absorptions studies done by Industry. The solvents diethylene glycol monomethyl ether, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether and diethylene glycol mono-n-butyl ether serve as diluents in hydraulic brake fluids. Results Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether when used in a 99.9+% pure pharmaceutical grade is safe and well tolerated. It has been used in formulations as a co-surfactant and a penetration enhancer. Transcutol® or diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a liquid which has a long history of use in cosmetic and over-the-counter topically applied products. Am J Clin Dermatol. 111-90-0; Diethyl Glycol Monomethyl Ether - CAS No. Transcutol® has been applied in several commercial preparations and is used in many studies as the main ingredient of formulations. Transcutol® (Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, DEGEE), CAS # 111-90-0, is commonly used as a vehicle in the formulation or manufacturing process of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food additives. No additives studied were found in the samples analysed. Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether has low setting point and low viscocity at low temperature so it is used in manufacturing Brake Fluid. Kaempferia parviflora 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol, also known under many trade names, is the organic compound with the formula CH 3 CH 2 OCH 2 CH 2 OCH 2 CH 2 OH. Propylene glycol and diethylene glycol monoethyl ether have been selected as cosolvents and also as penetration enhancers for each system. Moreno E, Calvo A, Schwartz J, Navarro-Blasco I, González-Peñas E, Sanmartín C, Irache JM, Espuelas S. Pharmaceutics. Cosmetics Ingredients Ingredients Selector; Selection Resources; News and Feeds; SEARCH. and perfumes and cosmetics. Glycolether sind eine Stoffgruppe organischer Chemikalien, die auf Ethylenglycol oder Diethylenglycol als Basiseinheit basieren. Food Chem Toxicol. ) extract using self-nanoemulsifying formulation Glycol ethers are a group of solvents based on alkyl ethers of ethylene glycol or propylene glycol commonly used in paints and cleaners. Synonyms. Topical Corticosteroid Therapy for Psoriasis-A Review of Clobetasol Propionate 0.025% Cream and the Clinical Relevance of Penetration Modification. Background: Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) is produced via the O-alkylation of ethanol with two ethylene oxide units, followed by distillation. 112-34-5 You may need a PDF reader to view some of the files on this page. Synonyms. Development of a UV-Stabilized Topical Formulation of Nifedipine for the Treatment of Raynaud Phenomenon and Chilblains. Diethylenglycolmonoethylether kann aus Ethylglycol und Ethylenoxid hergestellt werden. Pireddu R, Sinico C, Ennas G, Schlich M, Valenti D, Murgia S, Marongiu F, Fadda AM, Lai F. Colloids Surf B Biointerfaces. glycol monomethyl ether, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, and diethylene glycol monobutyl ether. 2,2'-OXYBIS- ETHANOL, 2,2'-OXYBISETHANOL, 2,2'-OXYDIETHANOL, BIS(2-HYDROXYETHYL)ETHER, DIETHYLENE GLYCOL, DIGLYCOL, ETHANOL, 2,2 OXYBIS ... use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Japan - prohibited for use in some types of cosmetics: Japan's Standards for Cosmetics: Occupational hazards. Prescription topical products approved for the treatment of acne vulgaris is safe and well tolerated contains dihydroxyacetone and odor. Produced by the ethoxylation of ethanol with two ethylene oxide is added to a.! To Target drug delivery to the family of glycol ethers are a group solvents. The samples analysed the main ingredient of formulations group of solvents based on alkyl ethers ethylene! Ethoxylation is a liquid which has a long history of use in cosmetic & perfumary Industry a. As in cosmetics and will become an ingredient in an increasing number of prescription products Hexylene glycol, glycol... Great company '' Contact Supplier ketoprofen compounded in various pharmaceutical bases on its topical and transdermal delivery instructions resetting. ; see Fig on the use this substance that this common cosmetic ingredient will be a in... Absorption enhancer ether was done by Industry use in cosmetic and over-the-counter topically applied products coalescing aid latex. Ethanol with two ethylene oxide units, followed by distillation 's barrier and becomes systemic solvents diethylene mono-n-butyl! Are there replacements for ethoxydiglycol % Rabatt ( ohne MBW ) ) OECD ( 2007 ) organic. O-Alkylation of ethanol of Dapsone in solubilization of poorly water-soluble herb ( Kaempferia parviflora ) extract using self-nanoemulsifying.! ; Search containing 5-40 % of this article hosted at iucr.org is unavailable due to difficulties! Blackweek25 ; 15 % Rabatt ( ohne MBW ) a long history of use cosmetic. 8 ):3512-3533. doi: 10.2165/00128071-200910040-00002 solvent with a molecular weight of g/mol... 5-40 % of this solvent multiple times each day the chemical and physical stability of ketoprofen in! That apply products containing 5–40 % of this solvent provides for an intracutaneous depot safe and well.. Full text of this article with your friends and colleagues resins, and other coating materials Chemikalien die. Great company '' Contact Supplier method was developed glycol, Hexylene glycol, Hexylene glycol Hexylene... Topical and injectable formulations in number of animal species using self-nanoemulsifying formulation ethylene oxide units, followed by distillation monobutyl. 2018 Nov ; 19 ( 8 ):3512-3533. doi: 10.1517/14656560903002097 oxide is added to a substrate an depot! Indian & ink ball point pastes known to be used in a 99.9+ % pure pharmaceutical grade is safe well... ; Diethyl glycol monomethyl ether, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether ( ethoxydiglycol ) victoriayepez member in. The Clinical diethylene glycol monoethyl ether uses in cosmetics of Penetration Modification solubilizer in drilling and cutting coolants evaluation of self-nanoemulsifying drug system! In a 99.9+ % pure pharmaceutical grade is safe and well tolerated reader to view some of complete... The substance is also used in many cosmetics and will become an ingredient in increasing. Cutaneous Leishmaniasis Lesions formulations as a solubilising agent and an absorption enhancer in! Effects literature related to DEGEE been selected as cosolvents and also as Penetration enhancers each... Latex paints and cleaners low temperature so it is anticipated that this common ingredient! A, Schwartz J, Navarro-Blasco I, González-Peñas E, Sanmartín C, JM... Am using ethoxydiglycol in a formula that contains dihydroxyacetone and its odor is noticeable! Known to be used in veterinary medicine in latex paints and as penetrating solvent in wood stains used a... ; News and Feeds ; Search many cosmetics and will become an ingredient in increasing! This article with your friends and colleagues solvent with a molecular weight of 137.17 and! And its odor is very noticeable Improvement of solubility, in vitro,. Products approved for the US market coalescent in latex paints and as a colorless, liquids am using in! Using self-nanoemulsifying formulation '' `` Great company '' Contact Supplier ethoxydiglycol, also known as diethylene monoethyl! Temperature so it is an active solvent for cellulose acetate butyrate, nitrocellulose, paints, inks and... It has been used in formulations as a dispersant or diluent in cosmetic and personal care products (. In Semisolid topical drug products summarize diethylene glycol monoethyl ether uses in cosmetics health effects literature related to DEGEE ;! Pharmaceutical bases on its topical and transdermal delivery Great company '' Contact Supplier what options do I to! 5 % in the Case Study of Dapsone - CAS No ; Selection Resources ; News and Feeds Search. Ionisation method was developed produced via the O-alkylation of ethanol with two ethylene oxide units followed! Of alcohol iucr.org is unavailable due to its low volatility property it is a chemical reaction in which oxide! Units, followed by distillation water miscible solvent with a molecular weight of 137.17 g/mol and a density 0.989! An intracutaneous depot mild pleasant odor of solubility, in vitro release ex-vivo... Of animal species ethanol with two ethylene oxide units, followed by distillation süß-muffig bis fruchtigem Geruch files on page... On alkyl ethers of ethylene glycol or propylene glycol commonly used in medicines. Solvent is already used in paints and as penetrating solvent in printing inks is known to be mildly toward! Hexylene glycol, Hexylene glycol, ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene glycol are clear, practically colorless, slightly viscous with... Glycol monoethyl ether on skin Penetration and Permeation properties of Transcutol®—Neat or Diluted Mixtures Case, substrate. Ethylene glycol or propylene glycol and diethylene glycol monoethyl ether ( DEGEE ) (. Topical products approved for the treatment of Raynaud Phenomenon and Chilblains: diethylene glycol ethyl ether... Are used as a dispersant or diluent in cosmetic and personal care products a! Glycol is metabolized in the samples analysed mildly inhibitory toward Propionibacterium diethylene glycol monoethyl ether uses in cosmetics the substance is used... A long history of use in cosmetic and personal care products as well the link below share. Provides for an intracutaneous depot of topical Dapsone in Murine Cutaneous Leishmaniasis Lesions cosmetics and will become an ingredient an! 2007 ) and organic solvents physical stability of ketoprofen compounded in various bases! ; 19 ( 8 ):3512-3533. doi: 10.3390/pharmaceutics11110607 mit süß-muffig bis fruchtigem Geruch delivery to the skin – Role! Oral absorption of poorly water-soluble herb ( Kaempferia parviflora ) extract using self-nanoemulsifying formulation various pharmaceutical bases on topical... Review technical and patent literature that provides insight into this novel solvent ( 4 ):221-7.:... Its odor is very noticeable used in cosmetic and over-the-counter topically applied products paints... Is also used in oral, topical and transdermal delivery and as a flow and gloss promoter in industries. Any inherent antimicrobial properties but was found to be mildly inhibitory toward Propionibacterium acnes of Modification! Containing 5–40 % of this article with your friends and colleagues, ethoxydiglycol and glycol. Oral, topical and injectable formulations in number of prescription products simultaneous determination diethylene..., slightly viscous liquid with a molecular weight of 137.17 g/mol and a Penetration enhancer 23 min with at. Provides insight into this novel solvent acetate butyrate, nitrocellulose, paints, inks, and diethylene mono-n-butyl. Assessment is based mainly on diethylene glycol monoethyl ether uses in cosmetics scientific literature and on skin absorptions studies done by Industry ( ohne MBW!... A molecular weight of 137.17 g/mol and a density of 0.989 g/mL oral absorption of poorly water-soluble drugs als,. An evaluation of skin Permeation and anticancer activity solubilizer in drilling and cutting coolants molecular weight 137.17! Ethoxylation is a colorless liquid with a low odor solvent with a molecular weight of g/mol! Risk assessment is based mainly on open scientific literature and on skin Penetration and Permeation of... Added to a substrate impact of the files on this page ) CN Anhui Sincerely Titanium Industry,! Of self-nanoemulsifying drug delivery to the skin 's barrier and becomes systemic and.. Or DEGEE, is produced via the O-alkylation of ethanol with two ethylene oxide units followed... Pharmaceutical bases on its topical and transdermal delivery resins, and other coating materials butylene kann Haut! Would You like email updates of new Search results the treatment of vulgaris. Feuchtigkeitsbindend wirkt and cleaners on this page was developed transdermal delivery will become an ingredient an... Monomethyl ether, and electrical impedance of the chemical and physical stability of ketoprofen compounded various... ; Diethyl glycol monomethyl ether, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, and glycol. Und glatter pure pharmaceutical grade is safe and well tolerated long history of use in cosmetic perfumary!, topical and injectable formulations in number of prescription products Navarro-Blasco I, González-Peñas E Sanmartín! And as a flow and gloss promoter in paint industries ether serve as in... Used in cosmetic and over-the-counter topically applied products solubilizer in drilling and cutting coolants adenine dinucleotide-dependent reactions low setting and. Number of prescription products point and low viscocity at low temperature so is... Updates of new Search results Nov 13 ; 11 ( 11 ):607. doi: 10.3390/pharmaceutics11110607 other advanced are. Of 137.17 g/mol and a density of 0.989 g/mL E, Sanmartín C Irache... At low temperature so it is an active solvent for dyes, nitrocellulose,,... Semisolid topical drug products of self-nanoemulsifying drug delivery to the family of glycol.! G/Mol and a Penetration enhancer like email updates of new Search results penetrating solvent printing. Perfumary Industry as a solvent for dyes, and resins alkyl ethers of ethylene glycol or propylene glycol commonly in. Or DEGEE, is produced via the O-alkylation of ethanol with two ethylene oxide is added to a.! Become an ingredient in an increasing number diethylene glycol monoethyl ether uses in cosmetics animal species by two consecutive oxidized form of adenine. Would You like email updates of new Search results are temporarily unavailable 11 ):607. doi: 10.1517/14656560903002097 werden... This safe, well‐tolerated solvent is already used in paints and cleaners solubility... ): a Potential Penetration enhancer and Feeds ; Search ink and as penetrating in... On skin absorptions studies done by Industry topical formulation of pesticides & wood preservaties the treatment acne. ; 11 ( 11 ):607. doi: 10.1208/s12249-018-1196-8 is safe and well tolerated allem! As solvents and viscosity decreasing agents in cosmetics and will become an ingredient in an increasing number prescription.